Boil Water Advisory – EFFECTIVE 09/01/2022

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

City of Mount Pleasant Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness).  This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply.  Normal turbidity levels at our plant are .03 turbidity units.  A water sample taken on September 1, 2022, showed levels of 1.99 turbidity units.  This was above the standard of 1.0 turbidity units.  Because of these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.  Out of an abundance of caution and to ensure our customers are aware of the situation, we are issuing this notice. 

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What was done?

A problem occurred with the treatment system at the water plant. During water plant start up, high turbidity water passed through the filters due to operator error and entered the distribution system.  There may be an increased chlorine smell or discoloration in your water due to corrective actions taken by the water department.  Samples will be taken every 24 hours beginning Friday, September 2nd and again Saturday, September 3rd.  Two consecutive clear samples will be required to lift the boil water advisory. 

The health and safety of our residents is our top priority.  For updates, please check the City of Mount Pleasant’s Facebook page and its blog at https:\\mpcityblog.com or the community information phone line:  989-779-5320. 

For more information, please contact Jason DeFeyter at 989-779-5427 or jdefeyter@mt-pleasant.org

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Mount Pleasant.

City to offer no fee brush chipping

The City of Mt. Pleasant is offering 150 households, within the City limits, up to 30 minutes of no fee brush chipping during the week of May 10, 2021. Brush chipping will be completed at curbside only, no alleys. Reservations will be accepted beginning April 26 at 8:00 a.m. until April 30 at 4:30 p.m. First-come, first-serve.

To make a reservation or to learn more, contact the Division of Public Works at (989) 779-5401 or email publicworks@mt-pleasant.org.

City to continue free brush chipping service week of April 23; Reservation deadline is April 19

The City of Mt. Pleasant is extending the no-fee brush chipping service. Up to 23 households within the City limits will receive 30 minutes of free brush chipping during the week of April 23. The service is first come, first served, and residents must make a reservation by contacting the Division of Public Works no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 19.

Free Brush Chipping Service Guidelines

Brush chipping will be performed once per address at no cost for a period of up to 30 minutes. Residents may not transfer a portion of the 30-minute maximum to another resident. Those who participated in the free brush chipping service the week of April 9 are not permitted to make a reservation for the free service the week of April 23, nor may they reschedule services from this week to the week of April 23.

If residents have more brush than what can be chipped within the allotted 30 minutes, they have the option of being billed $1.82 per minute for each additional minute, or, at the time the reservation is made, can request crews stop at 30 minutes.

Residents must adhere to the City’s regular brush chipping guidelines (available at http://www.mt-pleasant.org). A letter outlining the guidelines will be sent to registrants in advance.

Brush chipping will be completed at curbside only. No chipping will occur in the alleys. Brush must be placed at the curb no later than Sunday, April 22. Brush placed out after that date will not be collected.

After the completion of the free program, the City will offer brush chipping services for a fee. Residents may also take yard waste and brush to the Isabella County Materials Recovery Facility at 4208 East River Road.

Free Brush Chipping in September 2018

Free brush chipping will be offered to an additional 150 households this September. The City will share more information about the September program later this summer.

Make a Reservation Today

To make a reservation or to learn more, contact the Division of Public Works at (989) 779-5401 or publicworks@mt-pleasant.org, or visit the office at 1303 N. Franklin Street.

Reservations may also be made online here.

City to offer free brush chipping service week of April 9; reserve your spot today!

The City is offering up to 150 households within the City limits 30 minutes of free brush chipping during the week of April 9. The service is first come, first served, and residents must make a reservation by contacting the Division of Public Works no later than 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 5.

Brush chipping will be performed once per address at no cost for a period of up to 30 minutes. Residents may not transfer a portion of the 30-minute maximum to another resident. If residents have more brush than what can be chipped within the allotted 30 minutes, they have the option of being billed $1.82 per minute for each additional minute, or, at the time the reservation is made, can request crews stop at 30 minutes.

Residents must adhere to the City’s regular brush chipping guidelines. A letter outlining the guidelines will be sent to registrants in advance.

Brush chipping will be completed at curbside only. No chipping will occur in the alleys.

If 150 reservations are not made by the April 5 deadline, reservations will continue to be accepted to fill the remaining spots. For reservations made after the April 5 deadline, brush chipping services will take place the week of April 23.

After the completion of the free program, the City will offer brush chipping services for a fee. Residents may also take yard waste and brush to the Isabella County Materials Recovery Facility at 4208 East River Road.

To make a reservation or to learn more, contact the Division of Public Works at (989) 779-5401 or publicworks@mt-pleasant.org, or visit the office at 1303 N. Franklin Street.

Sign up online! You can also make your reservation online! Click here for the online submission form.

 

City to offer free brush chipping beginning in June

UPDATE (June 6, 2017): The free brush chipping program is underway.  The Street Department is currently chipping brush for those who signed up for the week of June 5.

For those on the Wednesday or Thursday refuse/recycling collection routes who have not yet signed up for the one-time free brush chipping program, reservations are still available for the week of June 19.

For those on the Monday or Tuesday refuse/recycling collection routes, reservations for free brush chipping may be made for the week of July 10.

The program will continue until the one-time funds are depleted.

If you have any questions, please contact the Public Works office at 779-5401.


citylogo2

 

The City has allocated funds to provide approximately 400 households with 30 minutes of complimentary brush chipping beginning in June. The service is first come, first served, and residents must make a reservation by contacting the Division of Public Works.

Brush chipping will take place during the first and third weeks of the month. After a reservation is made, the week during which the service will be provided will be based on the customer’s refuse/recycling collection day. See the table below for details:City to offer free brush chipping service beginning in June

Residents must adhere to the City’s regular brush chipping guidelines (available on the City’s website – scroll to the bottom of the webpage) and make a reservation no later than 4:30 p.m. on the Thursday prior to the brush-chipping week.

If residents have more brush than what can be chipped within the allotted 30 minutes, they have the option of being billed $1.82 per minute for each additional minute, or, at the time the reservation is made, can request crews stop at 30 minutes.

The free brush chipping service is an expanded program for 2017 only, and is made possible by one-time funding. The free service will continue during the first and third weeks of each month until funds are no longer available. One complimentary service per household is permitted.

During the month of May and after the completion of the free program, the City will offer brush chipping services for a fee. Residents may also take yard waste and brush to the Materials Recovery Facility at 4208 East River Road.

To make a reservation or learn more, contact DPW at (989) 779-5401, publicworks@mt-pleasant.org or visit the office at 1303 N. Franklin Street.